Laboratories and Field Stations

Home / Research / Laboratories and Field Stations

The School of Human Evolution and Social Change maintains a global research presence, with field stations and laboratories in 11 nations.

lab and field station map

For information on facilities and projects, contact the faculty listed in the tabs below.

Dr Kelly Knudson and student in lab
Behavioral Ecology Laboratory
Kim Hill, Professor, Evolutionary Anthropology
Dr. Brenda Baker
Bioarchaeology of Nubia Expedition Laboratory
Brenda Baker, Associate Professor, Bioarchaeology 
Alameda Repository
Center for Archaeology and Society Alameda Repository
Arleyn Simon, Associate Research Professor, Archaeology
Dr Kostalena Michelaki
Dr Dave Abbott
Ceramics & Sediment Preparation Laboratory
David Abbott, Associate Professor, Archaeology
Kostalena Michelaki, Associate Professor, Archaeology 
DNA Clean Laboratory (Level 2)
Anne C. Stone, President's Professor, Anthropological Genetics 
Mimbres pottery
Eastern Mimbres Archaeological Project (EMAP) Laboratory
Michelle Hegmon, Professor
Margaret Nelson, President's Professor
Ancient molar being cleaned
Hard Tissue Biology Laboratory
Gary Schwartz, Associate Professor, Evolutionary Anthropology 
Women harvesting wheat
Laboratory of Culture Change and Behavior
Daniel Hruschka, Associate Professor, Medical Anthropology
Dr Christopher Moreheart
Laboratory of Environmental Anthropology & Ethnobotany
Christopher Morehart, Associate Professor, Archaeology
Dr Anne Stone
Laboratory of Molecular Anthropology
Anne C. Stone, President's Professor, Anthropological Genetics
Howling Wolf
Laryngeal Dynamics Laboratory
Juergen Neubauer, Associate Research Professor, Physics 
Agua Fria region
Legacies on the Landscape Laboratory
David Abbott, Associate Professor, Archaeology
Katherine Spielmann, Professor Emerita, Archaeology
Woman looking through microscope
Maceration Laboratory
Curtis Marean, Professor, Evolutionary Anthropology
Kaye Reed, President's Professor, Evolutionary Anthropology
Stone figurine
Mesoamerican Archaeology Laboratory
Christopher Morehart, Associate Professor, Archaeology
Michael Smith, Professor, Archaeology 
Wupatki
Northwest Mexico & Southwest U.S. Archaeology Laboratory
Keith Kintigh, Professor, Archaeology
Ben Nelson, Professor, Archaeology  
Skeleton torso
Osteology Laboratory
Brenda Baker, Associate Professor, Bioarchaeology
Christopher Stojanowski, Professor, Bioarchaeology 
Teotihuacan
Teotihuacan Research Laboratory
(Mexico)
Michael E. Smith, Professor, Archaeology
Acetenango, Guatemala
Acetanango Field Station 
(Guatemala)
Jonathan Maupin, Associate Professor, Medical Anthropology
Bangladesh Field Station
(Bangladesh)
Daniel Hruschka, Associate Professor, Medical Anthropology
Chololo Field Station
(Kenya)
Joan Silk, Professor, Evolutionary Anthropology
Deer Valley petroglyph
Deer Valley Petroglyph Preserve
(United States – Phoenix, Arizona)
Keith Kintigh, Professor, Archaeology
Richard Toon, Research Professor, Museum Studies
Dr Ian Gilby
Gombe Stream Research Center
(Tanzania)
Ian Gilby, Assistant Professor
Anne Pusey, Professor, Duke University
Hadar, Ethiopia
Hadar Field Station
(Ethiopia)
William Kimbel, Professor, Evolutionary Anthropology  
Mbaracayu
Mbaracayu Field Station
(Paraguay)
Kim Hill, Professor, Evolutionary Anthropology
Mindanao
Mindanao Field Station
(Philippines)
Kim Hill, Professor, Evolutionary Anthropology
Pinnacle Point Cave, Mossel Bay
Mossel Bay Field Station
(South Africa)
Curtis Marean, Professor, Evolutionary Anthropology
Chimpanzee at Ngogo
Ngogo Field Station
(Uganda)
Kevin Langergraber, Assistant Professor, Evolutionary Anthropology
Tequixquiac-Apaxco field station
Tequixquiac-Apaxco Field Station
(Mexico)
Christopher Morehart, Associate Professor, Archaeology
Turkana
Turkana Field Station
(Kenya)
Sarah Mathew, Assistant Professor, Evolutionary Anthropology